shopify analytics tool

The Benefits of Eucalyptus & its Oil

/, Plants/The Benefits of Eucalyptus & its Oil

The Benefits of Eucalyptus & its Oil

The eucalyptus tree, or Eucalyptus globulus, is native to Australia. However, it has spread to other areas of the world including Europe, South Africa, and India. Depending on what part of the world it is, the eucalyptus tree is referred to the blue gum tree, stringy bark tree, or fever tree.

Eucalyptus essential oil is a popular product that is obtain from the tree. The oil comes from the fresh, green leaves of the tree. People use the oil because of all the great healing properties that it offers such as
*antispasmodic
*antiseptic
*antibacterial
*anti-inflammatory
*decongestant
*deodorant

Eucalyptus is commonly found in soaps and some cosmetics. Some have used it in a mouthwash. Eucalyptus is commonly used in vapors for sinuses or in saunas because the eucalyptus helps to open up the air passages and assist in clearing up respiratory issues. It has even been found to be beneficial if you take a few sprigs of dried eucalyptus and hang it on the shower head. When you shower, the steam helps to activate the oil to get the benefits of breathing it in.

Eucalyptus oil can be applied topically if diluted with a carrier oil. When applied topically, eucalyptus can help with a multitude of things such as
*sore muscles
*acne
*cuts and abrasions
*blisters
*burns
*dandruff
*sprains
*healing insect bites
*insect repellent

There are a few different varieties of eucalyptus, but they all offer the same benefits. Eucalyptus is commonly paired with lavender and rosemary for aromatherapy purposes.

By |2015-12-28T22:04:37+00:00December 28th, 2015|Essential Oils, Plants|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.